Redwood Falls, Minnesota property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.13%

Homeowners in Redwood Falls, Minnesota paid a median $1,838 a year in property tax on a median home worth $162,100, an effective rate of about 1.13% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians

#380 lowest of 617Minnesota places we cover

1.00%Redwood County overall
Median tax paid
$1,838
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$162,100
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.13%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
3.0%
of $61,750 median household income
Owner costs
$1,292/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Redwood Falls vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Redwood Falls1.13%
Redwood County1.00%
Minnesota1.02%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Redwood Falls$1,838
Redwood County$1,581
Minnesota$3,357
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Redwood Falls

At the local 1.13% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,701$142
$250,000$2,835$236
$350,000$3,969$331
$500,000$5,669$472

Buying a home in Redwood County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Redwood Falls, Minnesota?

Homeowners in Redwood Falls, Minnesota paid a median $1,838 a year in property tax on a median home worth $162,100, an effective rate of about 1.13% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Redwood Falls?

About $2,835 a year at the 1.13% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Redwood Falls higher than the rest of Minnesota?

Redwood Falls ranks #380 lowest of 617 Minnesota places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.02%. Redwood County overall is 1.00%.