Pinewood Estates, Texas property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.40%

Homeowners in Pinewood Estates, Texas paid a median $4,782 a year in property tax on a median home worth $340,900, an effective rate of about 1.40% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians ยท Census-designated place

#288 lowest of 660Texas places we cover

1.09%Hardin County overall
Median tax paid
$4,782
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$340,900
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.40%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
3.0%
of $157,553 median household income
Owner costs
$2,254/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Pinewood Estates vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Pinewood Estates1.40%
Hardin County1.09%
Texas1.49%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Pinewood Estates$4,782
Hardin County$2,238
Texas$4,232
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Pinewood Estates

At the local 1.40% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$2,104$175
$250,000$3,507$292
$350,000$4,910$409
$500,000$7,014$584

Buying a home in Hardin County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Pinewood Estates, Texas?

Homeowners in Pinewood Estates, Texas paid a median $4,782 a year in property tax on a median home worth $340,900, an effective rate of about 1.40% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Pinewood Estates?

About $3,507 a year at the 1.40% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Pinewood Estates higher than the rest of Texas?

Pinewood Estates ranks #288 lowest of 660 Texas places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.49%. Hardin County overall is 1.09%.