North Oaks, Minnesota property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.97%

Homeowners in North Oaks, Minnesota paid a median $7,964 a year in property tax on a median home worth $821,200, an effective rate of about 0.97% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians

#184 lowest of 617Minnesota places we cover

1.21%Ramsey County overall
Median tax paid
$7,964
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$821,200
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.97%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
3.4%
of $231,742 median household income
Owner costs
$3,913/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

North Oaks vs county, state and US

Effective rate

North Oaks0.97%
Ramsey County1.21%
Minnesota1.02%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

North Oaks$7,964
Ramsey County$3,966
Minnesota$3,357
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in North Oaks

At the local 0.97% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,455$121
$250,000$2,425$202
$350,000$3,394$283
$500,000$4,849$404

Buying a home in Ramsey County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in North Oaks, Minnesota?

Homeowners in North Oaks, Minnesota paid a median $7,964 a year in property tax on a median home worth $821,200, an effective rate of about 0.97% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in North Oaks?

About $2,425 a year at the 0.97% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in North Oaks higher than the rest of Minnesota?

North Oaks ranks #184 lowest of 617 Minnesota places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.02%. Ramsey County overall is 1.21%.