Mount Carmel, South Carolina property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.39%

Homeowners in Mount Carmel, South Carolina paid a median $364 a year in property tax on a median home worth $93,400, an effective rate of about 0.39% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians ยท Census-designated place

#44 lowest of 179South Carolina places we cover

0.56%McCormick County overall
Median tax paid
$364
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$93,400
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.39%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
0.8%
of $43,504 median household income
Owner costs
$-666,666,666/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Mount Carmel vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Mount Carmel0.39%
McCormick County0.56%
South Carolina0.48%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Mount Carmel$364
McCormick County$948
South Carolina$1,251
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Mount Carmel

At the local 0.39% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$585$49
$250,000$974$81
$350,000$1,364$114
$500,000$1,949$162

Buying a home in McCormick County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Mount Carmel, South Carolina?

Homeowners in Mount Carmel, South Carolina paid a median $364 a year in property tax on a median home worth $93,400, an effective rate of about 0.39% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Mount Carmel?

About $974 a year at the 0.39% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Mount Carmel higher than the rest of South Carolina?

Mount Carmel ranks #44 lowest of 179 South Carolina places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.48%. McCormick County overall is 0.56%.