South Carolina homeowners paid a median $1,251 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.48%. The lowest county is Horry County (0.33%) and the highest is Allendale County (0.88%) (Census 2020–2024).
0.94%United States
5 lowest-tax counties
5 highest-tax counties
All 46 South Carolina counties, lowest rate first
| # | County | Median tax | Median value | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Horry County | $944 | $287,700 | 0.33% |
| 2 | Pickens County | $866 | $231,900 | 0.37% |
| 3 | Oconee County | $899 | $237,100 | 0.38% |
| 4 | Charleston County | $1,901 | $489,100 | 0.39% |
| 5 | Calhoun County | $704 | $172,100 | 0.41% |
| 6 | Laurens County | $698 | $170,600 | 0.41% |
| 7 | Georgetown County | $1,190 | $289,500 | 0.41% |
| 8 | Aiken County | $897 | $218,000 | 0.41% |
| 9 | Darlington County | $652 | $158,200 | 0.41% |
| 10 | Chesterfield County | $487 | $116,200 | 0.42% |
| 11 | Florence County | $756 | $177,900 | 0.42% |
| 12 | Edgefield County | $875 | $202,700 | 0.43% |
| 13 | Cherokee County | $614 | $142,000 | 0.43% |
| 14 | Abbeville County | $782 | $178,800 | 0.44% |
| 15 | Anderson County | $1,043 | $231,900 | 0.45% |
| 16 | Berkeley County | $1,400 | $310,300 | 0.45% |
| 17 | Kershaw County | $1,013 | $217,100 | 0.47% |
| 18 | Marion County | $436 | $93,200 | 0.47% |
| 19 | Beaufort County | $2,174 | $455,600 | 0.48% |
| 20 | York County | $1,740 | $361,300 | 0.48% |
| 21 | Lexington County | $1,151 | $234,500 | 0.49% |
| 22 | Lancaster County | $1,657 | $329,900 | 0.50% |
| 23 | Greenville County | $1,512 | $299,000 | 0.51% |
| 24 | Saluda County | $747 | $146,500 | 0.51% |
| 25 | Fairfield County | $776 | $151,200 | 0.51% |
| 26 | Dillon County | $452 | $85,400 | 0.53% |
| 27 | Sumter County | $881 | $165,300 | 0.53% |
| 28 | Greenwood County | $964 | $180,500 | 0.53% |
| 29 | Spartanburg County | $1,274 | $233,300 | 0.55% |
| 30 | Colleton County | $900 | $162,500 | 0.55% |
| 31 | Clarendon County | $883 | $158,000 | 0.56% |
| 32 | Union County | $579 | $103,600 | 0.56% |
| 33 | McCormick County | $948 | $168,700 | 0.56% |
| 34 | Dorchester County | $1,851 | $329,300 | 0.56% |
| 35 | Chester County | $890 | $158,300 | 0.56% |
| 36 | Jasper County | $1,852 | $325,500 | 0.57% |
| 37 | Lee County | $599 | $104,600 | 0.57% |
| 38 | Marlboro County | $496 | $82,000 | 0.60% |
| 39 | Orangeburg County | $749 | $115,800 | 0.65% |
| 40 | Williamsburg County | $687 | $104,500 | 0.66% |
| 41 | Newberry County | $1,154 | $173,300 | 0.67% |
| 42 | Richland County | $1,637 | $242,800 | 0.67% |
| 43 | Barnwell County | $775 | $106,000 | 0.73% |
| 44 | Hampton County | $897 | $112,000 | 0.80% |
| 45 | Bamberg County | $811 | $97,800 | 0.83% |
| 46 | Allendale County | $669 | $76,200 | 0.88% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
What county has the lowest property tax in South Carolina?
Horry County, with a median effective rate of 0.33% ($944 median tax), per Census 2020–2024.
What county has the highest property tax in South Carolina?
Allendale County at 0.88% ($669 median tax).
How much is property tax in South Carolina?
South Carolina homeowners paid a median $1,251 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.48%. The lowest county is Horry County (0.33%) and the highest is Allendale County (0.88%) (Census 2020–2024).