Mechanicsville, Iowa property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.41%

Homeowners in Mechanicsville, Iowa paid a median $2,282 a year in property tax on a median home worth $161,400, an effective rate of about 1.41% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians

#337 lowest of 587Iowa places we cover

1.22%Cedar County overall
Median tax paid
$2,282
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$161,400
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.41%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
3.3%
of $70,000 median household income
Owner costs
$1,391/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Mechanicsville vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Mechanicsville1.41%
Cedar County1.22%
Iowa1.39%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Mechanicsville$2,282
Cedar County$2,568
Iowa$2,897
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Mechanicsville

At the local 1.41% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$2,121$177
$250,000$3,535$295
$350,000$4,949$412
$500,000$7,069$589

Buying a home in Cedar County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Mechanicsville, Iowa?

Homeowners in Mechanicsville, Iowa paid a median $2,282 a year in property tax on a median home worth $161,400, an effective rate of about 1.41% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Mechanicsville?

About $3,535 a year at the 1.41% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Mechanicsville higher than the rest of Iowa?

Mechanicsville ranks #337 lowest of 587 Iowa places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.39%. Cedar County overall is 1.22%.