Maxwell, New Mexico property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.84%

Homeowners in Maxwell, New Mexico paid a median $667 a year in property tax on a median home worth $79,300, an effective rate of about 0.84% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians

#117 lowest of 129New Mexico places we cover

0.52%Colfax County overall
Median tax paid
$667
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$79,300
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.84%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
2.1%
of $31,667 median household income
Owner costs
$958/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Maxwell vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Maxwell0.84%
Colfax County0.52%
New Mexico0.70%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Maxwell$667
Colfax County$867
New Mexico$1,731
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Maxwell

At the local 0.84% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,262$105
$250,000$2,103$175
$350,000$2,944$245
$500,000$4,206$350

Buying a home in Colfax County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Maxwell, New Mexico?

Homeowners in Maxwell, New Mexico paid a median $667 a year in property tax on a median home worth $79,300, an effective rate of about 0.84% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Maxwell?

About $2,103 a year at the 0.84% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Maxwell higher than the rest of New Mexico?

Maxwell ranks #117 lowest of 129 New Mexico places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.70%. Colfax County overall is 0.52%.