Lake Murray of Richland, South Carolina property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.66%

Homeowners in Lake Murray of Richland, South Carolina paid a median $2,774 a year in property tax on a median home worth $422,100, an effective rate of about 0.66% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians ยท Census-designated place

#150 lowest of 179South Carolina places we cover

0.67%Richland County overall
Median tax paid
$2,774
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$422,100
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.66%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
2.3%
of $119,107 median household income
Owner costs
$2,040/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Lake Murray of Richland vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Lake Murray of Richland0.66%
Richland County0.67%
South Carolina0.48%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Lake Murray of Richland$2,774
Richland County$1,637
South Carolina$1,251
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Lake Murray of Richland

At the local 0.66% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$986$82
$250,000$1,643$137
$350,000$2,300$192
$500,000$3,286$274

Buying a home in Richland County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Lake Murray of Richland, South Carolina?

Homeowners in Lake Murray of Richland, South Carolina paid a median $2,774 a year in property tax on a median home worth $422,100, an effective rate of about 0.66% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Lake Murray of Richland?

About $1,643 a year at the 0.66% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Lake Murray of Richland higher than the rest of South Carolina?

Lake Murray of Richland ranks #150 lowest of 179 South Carolina places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.48%. Richland County overall is 0.67%.