Jerusalem, Ohio property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.80%

Homeowners in Jerusalem, Ohio paid a median $867 a year in property tax on a median home worth $108,800, an effective rate of about 0.80% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians

#31 lowest of 809Ohio places we cover

0.82%Monroe County overall
Median tax paid
$867
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$108,800
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.80%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
2.8%
of $30,625 median household income
Owner costs
$1,125/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Jerusalem vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Jerusalem0.80%
Monroe County0.82%
Ohio1.31%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Jerusalem$867
Monroe County$1,176
Ohio$2,822
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Jerusalem

At the local 0.80% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,195$100
$250,000$1,992$166
$350,000$2,789$232
$500,000$3,984$332

Buying a home in Monroe County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Jerusalem, Ohio?

Homeowners in Jerusalem, Ohio paid a median $867 a year in property tax on a median home worth $108,800, an effective rate of about 0.80% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Jerusalem?

About $1,992 a year at the 0.80% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Jerusalem higher than the rest of Ohio?

Jerusalem ranks #31 lowest of 809 Ohio places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.31%. Monroe County overall is 0.82%.