Gladeville, Tennessee property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.47%

Homeowners in Gladeville, Tennessee paid a median $2,164 a year in property tax on a median home worth $464,400, an effective rate of about 0.47% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians · Census-designated place

#106 lowest of 262Tennessee places we cover

0.42%Wilson County overall
Median tax paid
$2,164
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$464,400
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.47%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
2.2%
of $97,148 median household income
Owner costs
$2,194/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Gladeville vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Gladeville0.47%
Wilson County0.42%
Tennessee0.50%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Gladeville$2,164
Wilson County$1,787
Tennessee$1,442
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Gladeville

At the local 0.47% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$699$58
$250,000$1,165$97
$350,000$1,631$136
$500,000$2,330$194

Buying a home in Wilson County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Gladeville, Tennessee?

Homeowners in Gladeville, Tennessee paid a median $2,164 a year in property tax on a median home worth $464,400, an effective rate of about 0.47% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Gladeville?

About $1,165 a year at the 0.47% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Gladeville higher than the rest of Tennessee?

Gladeville ranks #106 lowest of 262 Tennessee places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.50%. Wilson County overall is 0.42%.