Cuyamungue, New Mexico property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.38%

Homeowners in Cuyamungue, New Mexico paid a median $1,393 a year in property tax on a median home worth $364,100, an effective rate of about 0.38% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians ยท Census-designated place

#25 lowest of 129New Mexico places we cover

0.48%Santa Fe County overall
Median tax paid
$1,393
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$364,100
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.38%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
1.8%
of $76,458 median household income
Owner costs
$1,893/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Cuyamungue vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Cuyamungue0.38%
Santa Fe County0.48%
New Mexico0.70%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Cuyamungue$1,393
Santa Fe County$2,152
New Mexico$1,731
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Cuyamungue

At the local 0.38% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$574$48
$250,000$956$80
$350,000$1,339$112
$500,000$1,913$159

Buying a home in Santa Fe County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Cuyamungue, New Mexico?

Homeowners in Cuyamungue, New Mexico paid a median $1,393 a year in property tax on a median home worth $364,100, an effective rate of about 0.38% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Cuyamungue?

About $956 a year at the 0.38% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Cuyamungue higher than the rest of New Mexico?

Cuyamungue ranks #25 lowest of 129 New Mexico places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.70%. Santa Fe County overall is 0.48%.