🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Summit County, CO

Quick answer

Summit County, Colorado has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $1,092,500, which is 1.2 times the county's median home value of $939,900, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $109,773 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$1,092,500
2-unit limit$1,398,600
3-unit limit$1,690,600
4-unit limit$2,101,000
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$939,900
Colorado median home value$539,400
Limit ÷ median home value1.16×
Median household income$109,773
Median home value ÷ income8.6×
Population31,017
Median property tax paid (owners)$2,995
Effective property tax rate (approx.)0.32%
Owner-occupied homes72.1%
Home value rank in Colorado2 of 64 counties
Neighbor: Clear Creek County, COlimit $862,500; median home $608,500
Neighbor: Eagle County, COlimit $1,249,125; median home $839,500
Neighbor: Grand County, COlimit $883,200; median home $601,500
Neighbor: Lake County, COlimit $1,092,500; median home $466,100
Neighbor: Park County, COlimit $862,500; median home $532,100

Across Colorado's 64 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits range from $832,750 to $1,249,125, with 20 high-cost counties. Summit County's median home value is 74% above the state median of $539,400 (rank 2 of 64). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Eagle County has the highest median home value ($839,500) and Lake County the lowest ($466,100); 4 neighbor(s) have a different loan limit. Owners pay a median $2,995 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.32% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this