🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Mcmullen County, TX

Quick answer

Mcmullen County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 8.6 times the county's median home value of $97,100, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $43,875 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$97,100
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value8.58×
Median household income$43,875
Median home value ÷ income2.2×
Population700
Median property tax paid (owners)$400
Effective property tax rate (approx.)0.41%
Owner-occupied homes78.3%
Home value rank in Texas216 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Atascosa County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $174,800
Neighbor: Duval County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $89,400
Neighbor: La Salle County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $97,800
Neighbor: Live Oak County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $159,200
Neighbor: Webb County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $189,900

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Mcmullen County's median home value is 66% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 216 of 250). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Webb County has the highest median home value ($189,900) and Duval County the lowest ($89,400); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $400 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.41% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this