Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 4.1 times the county's median home value of $201,800, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $66,223 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $201,800 |
| Pennsylvania median home value | $254,500 |
| Limit รท median home value | 4.13ร |
| Median household income | $66,223 |
| Median home value รท income | 3.0ร |
| Population | 216,146 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $3,012 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 1.49% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 65.4% |
| Home value rank in Pennsylvania | 35 of 67 counties |
| Neighbor: Luzerne County, PA | limit $832,750; median home $174,100 |
| Neighbor: Monroe County, PA | limit $832,750; median home $267,600 |
| Neighbor: Susquehanna County, PA | limit $832,750; median home $216,400 |
| Neighbor: Wayne County, PA | limit $832,750; median home $242,100 |
| Neighbor: Wyoming County, PA | limit $832,750; median home $215,400 |
Across Pennsylvania's 67 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits range from $832,750 to $1,209,750, with 1 high-cost county. Lackawanna County's median home value is 21% below the state median of $254,500 (rank 35 of 67). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Monroe County has the highest median home value ($267,600) and Luzerne County the lowest ($174,100); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $3,012 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.49% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania?
Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 4.1 times the county's median home value of $201,800, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $66,223 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
What is the median home value in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania?
The median owner-occupied home value in Lackawanna County is $201,800 (ACS 2020โ2024), versus $254,500 statewide.
Do I need a jumbo loan in Lackawanna County?
Only if your loan amount exceeds $832,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $201,800, so the cap is 4.13 times the typical home value.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Indiana County, PA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Jefferson County, PA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Juniata County, PA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Lancaster County, PA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Lawrence County, PA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Lebanon County, PA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Lehigh County, PA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Luzerne County, PA
Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Pennsylvania today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- Pennsylvania state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Pennsylvania vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Pennsylvania by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Pennsylvania (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Pennsylvania (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Pennsylvania (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Indiana County, PA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Jefferson County, PA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Juniata County, PA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Lancaster County, PA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Lawrence County, PA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Lebanon County, PA
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)