Iron County, Missouri has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 7.0 times the county's median home value of $119,300, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $48,850 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020–24) | $119,300 |
| Missouri median home value | $230,300 |
| Limit ÷ median home value | 6.98× |
| Median household income | $48,850 |
| Median home value ÷ income | 2.4× |
| Population | 9,446 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $810 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 0.68% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 75.1% |
| Home value rank in Missouri | 100 of 115 counties |
| Neighbor: Crawford County, MO | limit $832,750; median home $172,600 |
| Neighbor: Dent County, MO | limit $832,750; median home $167,500 |
| Neighbor: Madison County, MO | limit $832,750; median home $159,000 |
| Neighbor: Reynolds County, MO | limit $832,750; median home $151,700 |
| Neighbor: St. Francois County, MO | limit $832,750; median home $169,300 |
| Neighbor: Washington County, MO | limit $832,750; median home $129,400 |
| Neighbor: Wayne County, MO | limit $832,750; median home $107,400 |
Across Missouri's 115 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Iron County's median home value is 48% below the state median of $230,300 (rank 100 of 115). Among its 7 neighboring counties, Crawford County has the highest median home value ($172,600) and Wayne County the lowest ($107,400); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $810 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.68% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Iredell County, NC
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Irion County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Iron County, MI
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Iron County, UT
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Iron County, WI
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Iroquois County, IL
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Irwin County, GA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Isabela Municipio, PR
Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.