🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Hidalgo County, TX

Quick answer

Hidalgo County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 5.9 times the county's median home value of $140,900, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $54,338 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$140,900
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value5.91×
Median household income$54,338
Median home value ÷ income2.6×
Population891,977
Median property tax paid (owners)$2,279
Effective property tax rate (approx.)1.62%
Owner-occupied homes67.5%
Home value rank in Texas166 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Brooks County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $81,000
Neighbor: Cameron County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $136,500
Neighbor: Kenedy County, TXlimit $832,750; median home n/a
Neighbor: Starr County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $95,100
Neighbor: Willacy County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $73,600

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Hidalgo County's median home value is 50% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 166 of 250). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Cameron County has the highest median home value ($136,500) and Willacy County the lowest ($73,600); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $2,279 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.62% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this