🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Freestone County, TX

Quick answer

Freestone County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 5.0 times the county's median home value of $168,000, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $59,960 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$168,000
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value4.96×
Median household income$59,960
Median home value ÷ income2.8×
Population20,049
Median property tax paid (owners)$1,580
Effective property tax rate (approx.)0.94%
Owner-occupied homes75.4%
Home value rank in Texas128 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Anderson County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $185,300
Neighbor: Henderson County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $211,300
Neighbor: Leon County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $186,400
Neighbor: Limestone County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $164,200
Neighbor: Navarro County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $172,600

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Freestone County's median home value is 41% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 128 of 250). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Henderson County has the highest median home value ($211,300) and Limestone County the lowest ($164,200); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,580 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.94% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this