🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Falls County, TX

Quick answer

Falls County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 7.5 times the county's median home value of $110,900, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $57,247 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$110,900
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value7.51×
Median household income$57,247
Median home value ÷ income1.9×
Population17,291
Median property tax paid (owners)$1,522
Effective property tax rate (approx.)1.37%
Owner-occupied homes76.5%
Home value rank in Texas193 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Bell County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $241,000
Neighbor: Limestone County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $164,200
Neighbor: Mclennan County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $243,600
Neighbor: Milam County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $189,800
Neighbor: Robertson County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $185,900

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Falls County's median home value is 61% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 193 of 250). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Mclennan County has the highest median home value ($243,600) and Limestone County the lowest ($164,200); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,522 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.37% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this