Comanche County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 5.4 times the county's median home value of $155,600, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $59,635 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $155,600 |
| Texas median home value | $283,800 |
| Limit รท median home value | 5.35ร |
| Median household income | $59,635 |
| Median home value รท income | 2.6ร |
| Population | 13,950 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $2,096 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 1.35% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 80.4% |
| Home value rank in Texas | 146 of 250 counties |
| Neighbor: Brown County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $158,900 |
| Neighbor: Eastland County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $134,800 |
| Neighbor: Erath County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $269,100 |
| Neighbor: Hamilton County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $147,700 |
| Neighbor: Mills County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $223,700 |
Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Comanche County's median home value is 45% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 146 of 250). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Erath County has the highest median home value ($269,100) and Eastland County the lowest ($134,800); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $2,096 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.35% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Collingsworth County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Colorado County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Comal County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Concho County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Cooke County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Coryell County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Cottle County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Crane County, TX
Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Texas today: 7.40% 30-yr, 2026 loan limits
- Texas state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Texas vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Texas by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Texas (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Texas (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Texas (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Collingsworth County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Colorado County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Comal County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Concho County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Cooke County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Coryell County, TX
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)