🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Camp County, TX

Quick answer

Camp County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 4.8 times the county's median home value of $173,100, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $58,843 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$173,100
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value4.81×
Median household income$58,843
Median home value ÷ income2.9×
Population12,798
Median property tax paid (owners)$1,901
Effective property tax rate (approx.)1.10%
Owner-occupied homes77.5%
Home value rank in Texas114 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Franklin County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $226,300
Neighbor: Morris County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $120,400
Neighbor: Titus County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $174,000
Neighbor: Upshur County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $167,800
Neighbor: Wood County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $216,500

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Camp County's median home value is 39% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 114 of 250). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Franklin County has the highest median home value ($226,300) and Morris County the lowest ($120,400); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,901 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.10% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this