A single filer earning $90,000 in Vermont takes home about $68,665 a year ($5,722 a month, $2,641 biweekly) in 2026, after $10,970 federal tax, $6,885 Social Security and Medicare, and $3,480 Vermont income tax.
#30 of 51for take-home at this pay
Where the money goes
Breakdown
| Yearly | Monthly | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $90,000 | $7,500 |
| Federal income tax | $10,970 | $914 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | $5,580 | $465 |
| Medicare | $1,305 | $109 |
| Vermont income tax | $3,480 | $290 |
| Take-home | $68,665 | $5,722 |
| Federal marginal rate | 22% | |
| Vermont marginal rate | 6.60% |
Same pay in other states
Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Arkansas. Lowest: Oregon.
Your tax bracket at this pay
Your federal taxable income is about $73,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 22% bracket ($50,400 to $105,700). You have about $31,800 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 24%. Only that top slice is taxed at 22%: your average federal rate is 12.2%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 23.7% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $638 to your take-home.
| Federal bracket | Your income in it | Tax |
|---|---|---|
| 10% on $0β$12,400 | $12,400 | $1,240 |
| 12% on $12,400β$50,400 | $38,000 | $4,560 |
| 22% on $50,400β$105,700 | $23,500 | $5,170 |
| Rate | Federal | Combined with state and FICA |
|---|---|---|
| Marginal (next dollar) | 22% | 36.3% |
| Effective (average) | 12.2% | 23.7% |
Compared with the Vermont median
$90,000 is 111% of the Vermont median household income of $81,203 (Census ACS 2020β2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).
Affordability snapshot
| Amount | |
|---|---|
| Rent budget (30% of gross) | $2,250/mo |
| Home price at 30% of gross (10% down) | $287,000 |
| Vermont median home value | $316,600 (Census 2020β2024) |
Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Vermont median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.
401(k) and HSA effect
| Contribution | Saved | Take-home cut | Tax saved |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6% to a 401(k) ($5,400/yr) | $5,400 | $3,856 | $1,544 |
| Max 401(k) ($24,500) | $24,500 | $17,593 | $6,907 |
| Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll) | $4,400 | $2,805 | $1,595 |
Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Vermont income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.
What applies at this income
- You are under the 2026 Roth IRA income limit for single filers ($153,000 of modified AGI), so you can contribute the full amount.
Vermont jobs that typically pay about $90,000
$90,000 is above the median pay of 85 of the 97 common occupations we track in Vermont (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Vermont median between $87,500 and $92,500:
| Occupation | Vermont median | vs this pay |
|---|---|---|
| Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents | $88,280 | β$1,720 |
| Compliance Officers | $90,420 | +$420 |
Nationally, jobs paying about $90,000
Fewer Vermont occupations land in this pay range, so here is where it sits in US-wide pay (BLS OEWS, May 2025):
| Occupation | US percentile | US pay |
|---|---|---|
| Marketing Managers | 10th | $90,260 |
Where $90,000 lands inside other Vermont jobs
For 5 of these occupations, $90,000 is what experienced or top earners make (75thβ90th percentile);
| Occupation | Percentile | Vermont pay at that percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Waiters and Waitresses | 90th | $89,330 |
| Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists | 75th | $89,990 |
| Bartenders | 90th | $91,400 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 90th | $91,920 |
| Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters | 90th | $91,940 |
Previous and next pay level
Related
Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
How much is $90,000 after taxes in Vermont?
A single filer earning $90,000 in Vermont takes home about $68,665 a year ($5,722 a month, $2,641 biweekly) in 2026, after $10,970 federal tax, $6,885 Social Security and Medicare, and $3,480 Vermont income tax.
How much is a $90,000 salary per month after taxes in Vermont?
About $5,722 a month, or $2,641 per biweekly paycheck.
How much state tax do I pay on $90,000 in Vermont?
About $3,480 a year (marginal rate 6.60%).