$80,000 after taxes in Utah

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$5,206

A single filer earning $80,000 in Utah takes home about $62,476 a year ($5,206 a month, $2,403 biweekly) in 2026, after $8,770 federal tax, $6,120 Social Security and Medicare, and $2,634 Utah income tax.

2026 federal and state rules Β· single filer

21.9%effective total tax rate

#20 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$62,476
take-home
Biweekly
$2,403
26 paychecks
Weekly
$1,201
take-home
Hourly
$30.04
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$62,476
Federal income tax$8,770
Social Security$4,960
Medicare$1,160
Utah tax$2,634

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$80,000$6,667
Federal income tax$8,770$731
Social Security (6.2%)$4,960$413
Medicare$1,160$97
Utah income tax$2,634$220
Take-home$62,476$5,206
Federal marginal rate22%
Utah marginal rate4.50%

Same pay in other states

Utah$62,476
Alaska$65,110
Missouri$62,287
Oregon$58,940

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Missouri. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $63,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 22% bracket ($50,400 to $105,700). You have about $41,800 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 24%. Only that top slice is taxed at 22%: your average federal rate is 11.0%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 21.9% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $658 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$38,000$4,560
22% on $50,400–$105,700$13,500$2,970
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)22%34.2%
Effective (average)11.0%21.9%

Compared with the Utah median

This pay$80,000
Utah median household income$95,166
US median household income$80,734

$80,000 is 84% of the Utah median household income of $95,166 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$2,000/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$288,000
Utah median home value$489,400 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Utah median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($4,800/yr)$4,800$3,528$1,272
Max 401(k) ($24,500)$24,500$19,108$5,392
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$2,897$1,503

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Utah income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Utah jobs that typically pay about $80,000

$80,000 is above the median pay of 87 of the 99 common occupations we track in Utah (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Utah median between $77,500 and $82,500:

OccupationUtah medianvs this pay
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$78,930βˆ’$1,070
Middle School Teachers$79,180βˆ’$820
Accountants and Auditors$79,990βˆ’$10

Where $80,000 lands inside other Utah jobs

For 7 of these occupations, $80,000 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 3, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileUtah pay at that percentile
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers75th$78,790
Correctional Officers and Jailers75th$79,190
Electricians75th$79,310
Marketing Managers10th$79,400
Computer Systems Analysts25th$79,420
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers90th$79,520
Registered Nurses25th$80,050
Paralegals and Legal Assistants75th$80,160
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers90th$80,500
Industrial Machinery Mechanics75th$81,710

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $80,000 after taxes in Utah?

A single filer earning $80,000 in Utah takes home about $62,476 a year ($5,206 a month, $2,403 biweekly) in 2026, after $8,770 federal tax, $6,120 Social Security and Medicare, and $2,634 Utah income tax.

How much is a $80,000 salary per month after taxes in Utah?

About $5,206 a month, or $2,403 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $80,000 in Utah?

About $2,634 a year (marginal rate 4.50%).