A single filer earning $80,000 in North Dakota takes home about $64,809 a year ($5,401 a month, $2,493 biweekly) in 2026, after $8,770 federal tax, $6,120 Social Security and Medicare, and $301 North Dakota income tax.
#10 of 51for take-home at this pay
Where the money goes
Breakdown
| Yearly | Monthly | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $80,000 | $6,667 |
| Federal income tax | $8,770 | $731 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | $4,960 | $413 |
| Medicare | $1,160 | $97 |
| North Dakota income tax | $301 | $25 |
| Take-home | $64,809 | $5,401 |
| Federal marginal rate | 22% | |
| North Dakota marginal rate | 1.95% |
Same pay in other states
Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Missouri. Lowest: Oregon.
Your tax bracket at this pay
Your federal taxable income is about $63,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 22% bracket ($50,400 to $105,700). You have about $41,800 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 24%. Only that top slice is taxed at 22%: your average federal rate is 11.0%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 19.0% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $684 to your take-home.
| Federal bracket | Your income in it | Tax |
|---|---|---|
| 10% on $0β$12,400 | $12,400 | $1,240 |
| 12% on $12,400β$50,400 | $38,000 | $4,560 |
| 22% on $50,400β$105,700 | $13,500 | $2,970 |
| Rate | Federal | Combined with state and FICA |
|---|---|---|
| Marginal (next dollar) | 22% | 31.6% |
| Effective (average) | 11.0% | 19.0% |
Compared with the North Dakota median
$80,000 is 104% of the North Dakota median household income of $76,657 (Census ACS 2020β2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).
Affordability snapshot
| Amount | |
|---|---|
| Rent budget (30% of gross) | $2,000/mo |
| Home price at 30% of gross (10% down) | $272,000 |
| North Dakota median home value | $249,900 (Census 2020β2024) |
Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the North Dakota median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.
401(k) and HSA effect
| Contribution | Saved | Take-home cut | Tax saved |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6% to a 401(k) ($4,800/yr) | $4,800 | $3,650 | $1,150 |
| Max 401(k) ($24,500) | $24,500 | $19,909 | $4,591 |
| Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll) | $4,400 | $3,010 | $1,390 |
Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and North Dakota income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.
What applies at this income
- You are under the 2026 Roth IRA income limit for single filers ($153,000 of modified AGI), so you can contribute the full amount.
- North Dakota's deductions and lower brackets keep your state tax under 2% of pay, even though your top state rate is 1.95%.
North Dakota jobs that typically pay about $80,000
$80,000 is above the median pay of 85 of the 99 common occupations we track in North Dakota (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a North Dakota median between $77,500 and $82,500:
| Occupation | North Dakota median | vs this pay |
|---|---|---|
| Compliance Officers | $79,440 | β$560 |
| Registered Nurses | $80,730 | +$730 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | $81,370 | +$1,370 |
Where $80,000 lands inside other North Dakota jobs
For 8 of these occupations, $80,000 is what experienced or top earners make (75thβ90th percentile); for 2, it is entry-level pay (10thβ25th percentile).
| Occupation | Percentile | North Dakota pay at that percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Software Developers | 25th | $78,870 |
| Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers | 75th | $78,920 |
| Industrial Machinery Mechanics | 75th | $79,170 |
| Sales Managers | 10th | $79,610 |
| Middle School Teachers | 90th | $79,760 |
| Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists | 75th | $79,880 |
| Electricians | 75th | $80,510 |
| Child, Family, and School Social Workers | 90th | $81,160 |
| School Bus Drivers | 90th | $81,220 |
| Secondary School Teachers | 90th | $81,310 |
Previous and next pay level
Related
- North Dakota income tax brackets2026
- Minimum wage in North Dakota2026
- North Dakota property taxby county
Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
How much is $80,000 after taxes in North Dakota?
A single filer earning $80,000 in North Dakota takes home about $64,809 a year ($5,401 a month, $2,493 biweekly) in 2026, after $8,770 federal tax, $6,120 Social Security and Medicare, and $301 North Dakota income tax.
How much is a $80,000 salary per month after taxes in North Dakota?
About $5,401 a month, or $2,493 per biweekly paycheck.
How much state tax do I pay on $80,000 in North Dakota?
About $301 a year (marginal rate 1.95%).