A single filer earning $75,000 in Arizona takes home about $59,926 a year ($4,994 a month, $2,305 biweekly) in 2026, after $7,670 federal tax, $5,738 Social Security and Medicare, and $1,666 Arizona income tax.
#12 of 51for take-home at this pay
Where the money goes
Breakdown
| Yearly | Monthly | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $75,000 | $6,250 |
| Federal income tax | $7,670 | $639 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | $4,650 | $388 |
| Medicare | $1,088 | $91 |
| Arizona income tax | $1,666 | $139 |
| Take-home | $59,926 | $4,994 |
| Federal marginal rate | 22% | |
| Arizona marginal rate | 2.50% |
Same pay in other states
Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Missouri. Lowest: Oregon.
Your tax bracket at this pay
Your federal taxable income is about $58,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 22% bracket ($50,400 to $105,700). You have about $46,800 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 24%. Only that top slice is taxed at 22%: your average federal rate is 10.2%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 20.1% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $678 to your take-home.
| Federal bracket | Your income in it | Tax |
|---|---|---|
| 10% on $0β$12,400 | $12,400 | $1,240 |
| 12% on $12,400β$50,400 | $38,000 | $4,560 |
| 22% on $50,400β$105,700 | $8,500 | $1,870 |
| Rate | Federal | Combined with state and FICA |
|---|---|---|
| Marginal (next dollar) | 22% | 32.1% |
| Effective (average) | 10.2% | 20.1% |
Compared with the Arizona median
$75,000 is 94% of the Arizona median household income of $79,964 (Census ACS 2020β2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).
Affordability snapshot
| Amount | |
|---|---|
| Rent budget (30% of gross) | $1,875/mo |
| Home price at 30% of gross (10% down) | $271,000 |
| Arizona median home value | $394,500 (Census 2020β2024) |
Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Arizona median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.
401(k) and HSA effect
| Contribution | Saved | Take-home cut | Tax saved |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6% to a 401(k) ($4,500/yr) | $4,500 | $3,398 | $1,102 |
| Max 401(k) ($24,500) | $24,500 | $20,098 | $4,402 |
| Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll) | $4,400 | $2,985 | $1,415 |
Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Arizona income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.
What applies at this income
- You are under the 2026 Roth IRA income limit for single filers ($153,000 of modified AGI), so you can contribute the full amount.
Arizona jobs that typically pay about $75,000
$75,000 is above the median pay of 79 of the 99 common occupations we track in Arizona (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Arizona median between $72,500 and $77,500:
| Occupation | Arizona median | vs this pay |
|---|---|---|
| Sales Representatives of Services | $72,920 | β$2,080 |
| Industrial Machinery Mechanics | $74,790 | β$210 |
| Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents | $74,840 | β$160 |
| Compliance Officers | $74,920 | β$80 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | $75,330 | +$330 |
| Buyers and Purchasing Agents | $75,340 | +$340 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers | $76,240 | +$1,240 |
| Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses | $77,070 | +$2,070 |
Where $75,000 lands inside other Arizona jobs
For 7 of these occupations, $75,000 is what experienced or top earners make (75thβ90th percentile); for 3, it is entry-level pay (10thβ25th percentile).
| Occupation | Percentile | Arizona pay at that percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Bartenders | 75th | $73,320 |
| Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers | 75th | $73,810 |
| Sales Managers | 10th | $74,510 |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 10th | $75,490 |
| Project Management Specialists | 25th | $75,870 |
| Carpenters | 90th | $75,950 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers | 75th | $76,250 |
| General Maintenance and Repair Workers | 90th | $76,360 |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 90th | $76,550 |
| Computer User Support Specialists | 75th | $76,610 |
Previous and next pay level
Related
Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
How much is $75,000 after taxes in Arizona?
A single filer earning $75,000 in Arizona takes home about $59,926 a year ($4,994 a month, $2,305 biweekly) in 2026, after $7,670 federal tax, $5,738 Social Security and Medicare, and $1,666 Arizona income tax.
How much is a $75,000 salary per month after taxes in Arizona?
About $4,994 a month, or $2,305 per biweekly paycheck.
How much state tax do I pay on $75,000 in Arizona?
About $1,666 a year (marginal rate 2.50%).