$70,000 after taxes in Wyoming

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$4,840

A single filer earning $70,000 in Wyoming takes home about $58,075 a year ($4,840 a month, $2,234 biweekly) in 2026, after $6,570 federal tax, $5,355 Social Security and Medicare, and no Wyoming income tax on wages.

2026 federal and state rules Β· single filer

17.0%effective total tax rate

#9 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$58,075
take-home
Biweekly
$2,234
26 paychecks
Weekly
$1,117
take-home
Hourly
$27.92
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$58,075
Federal income tax$6,570
Social Security$4,340
Medicare$1,015

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$70,000$5,833
Federal income tax$6,570$548
Social Security (6.2%)$4,340$362
Medicare$1,015$85
Wyoming income tax$0$0
Take-home$58,075$4,840
Federal marginal rate22%
Wyoming marginal rate0.00%

Same pay in other states

Wyoming$58,075
Alaska$58,075
Wisconsin$55,746
Oregon$52,780

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Wisconsin. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $53,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 22% bracket ($50,400 to $105,700). You have about $51,800 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 24%. Only that top slice is taxed at 22%: your average federal rate is 9.4%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA) take 17.0% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $704 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$38,000$4,560
22% on $50,400–$105,700$3,500$770
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)22%29.6%
Effective (average)9.4%17.0%

Compared with the Wyoming median

This pay$70,000
Wyoming median household income$76,176
US median household income$80,734

$70,000 is 92% of the Wyoming median household income of $76,176 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$1,750/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$250,000
Wyoming median home value$309,700 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Wyoming median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($4,200/yr)$4,200$3,346$854
Max 401(k) ($24,500)$24,500$21,210$3,290
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,185$1,215

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS).

What applies at this income

Wyoming jobs that typically pay about $70,000

$70,000 is above the median pay of 75 of the 98 common occupations we track in Wyoming (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Wyoming median between $67,500 and $72,500:

Where $70,000 lands inside other Wyoming jobs

For 5 of these occupations, $70,000 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 4, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileWyoming pay at that percentile
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers25th$67,540
Security Guards90th$67,680
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks90th$67,710
Management Analysts10th$67,940
Medical and Health Services Managers10th$68,490
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses75th$70,840
Correctional Officers and Jailers90th$71,010
Computer User Support Specialists75th$71,760
Project Management Specialists25th$71,830

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $70,000 after taxes in Wyoming?

A single filer earning $70,000 in Wyoming takes home about $58,075 a year ($4,840 a month, $2,234 biweekly) in 2026, after $6,570 federal tax, $5,355 Social Security and Medicare, and no Wyoming income tax on wages.

How much is a $70,000 salary per month after taxes in Wyoming?

About $4,840 a month, or $2,234 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $70,000 in Wyoming?

None. Wyoming doesn't tax wages.