A single filer earning $70,000 in Maine takes home about $54,532 a year ($4,544 a month, $2,097 biweekly) in 2026, after $6,570 federal tax, $5,355 Social Security and Medicare, and $3,543 Maine income tax.
#49 of 51for take-home at this pay
Where the money goes
Breakdown
| Yearly | Monthly | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $70,000 | $5,833 |
| Federal income tax | $6,570 | $548 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | $4,340 | $362 |
| Medicare | $1,015 | $85 |
| Maine income tax | $3,543 | $295 |
| Take-home | $54,532 | $4,544 |
| Federal marginal rate | 22% | |
| Maine marginal rate | 6.75% |
Same pay in other states
Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Wisconsin. Lowest: Oregon.
Your tax bracket at this pay
Your federal taxable income is about $53,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 22% bracket ($50,400 to $105,700). You have about $51,800 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 24%. Only that top slice is taxed at 22%: your average federal rate is 9.4%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 22.1% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $636 to your take-home.
| Federal bracket | Your income in it | Tax |
|---|---|---|
| 10% on $0β$12,400 | $12,400 | $1,240 |
| 12% on $12,400β$50,400 | $38,000 | $4,560 |
| 22% on $50,400β$105,700 | $3,500 | $770 |
| Rate | Federal | Combined with state and FICA |
|---|---|---|
| Marginal (next dollar) | 22% | 36.4% |
| Effective (average) | 9.4% | 22.1% |
Compared with the Maine median
$70,000 is 94% of the Maine median household income of $74,733 (Census ACS 2020β2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).
Affordability snapshot
| Amount | |
|---|---|
| Rent budget (30% of gross) | $1,750/mo |
| Home price at 30% of gross (10% down) | $237,000 |
| Maine median home value | $296,600 (Census 2020β2024) |
Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Maine median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.
401(k) and HSA effect
| Contribution | Saved | Take-home cut | Tax saved |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6% to a 401(k) ($4,200/yr) | $4,200 | $3,062 | $1,138 |
| Max 401(k) ($24,500) | $24,500 | $19,556 | $4,944 |
| Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll) | $4,400 | $2,888 | $1,512 |
Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Maine income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.
What applies at this income
- You are under the 2026 Roth IRA income limit for single filers ($153,000 of modified AGI), so you can contribute the full amount.
Maine jobs that typically pay about $70,000
$70,000 is above the median pay of 75 of the 98 common occupations we track in Maine (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Maine median between $67,500 and $72,500:
| Occupation | Maine median | vs this pay |
|---|---|---|
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | $67,530 | β$2,470 |
| Human Resources Specialists | $71,630 | +$1,630 |
| Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists | $71,980 | +$1,980 |
| Industrial Machinery Mechanics | $72,310 | +$2,310 |
Where $70,000 lands inside other Maine jobs
For 4 of these occupations, $70,000 is what experienced or top earners make (75thβ90th percentile); for 3, it is entry-level pay (10thβ25th percentile).
| Occupation | Percentile | Maine pay at that percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Systems Analysts | 10th | $68,040 |
| Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers | 75th | $69,130 |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 90th | $69,990 |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 10th | $70,000 |
| General and Operations Managers | 25th | $71,090 |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 90th | $71,100 |
| Paralegals and Legal Assistants | 75th | $71,500 |
Previous and next pay level
Related
Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
How much is $70,000 after taxes in Maine?
A single filer earning $70,000 in Maine takes home about $54,532 a year ($4,544 a month, $2,097 biweekly) in 2026, after $6,570 federal tax, $5,355 Social Security and Medicare, and $3,543 Maine income tax.
How much is a $70,000 salary per month after taxes in Maine?
About $4,544 a month, or $2,097 per biweekly paycheck.
How much state tax do I pay on $70,000 in Maine?
About $3,543 a year (marginal rate 6.75%).