A single filer earning $60,000 in Wisconsin takes home about $48,531 a year ($4,044 a month, $1,867 biweekly) in 2026, after $5,020 federal tax, $4,590 Social Security and Medicare, and $1,859 Wisconsin income tax.
#26 of 51for take-home at this pay
Where the money goes
Breakdown
| Yearly | Monthly | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $60,000 | $5,000 |
| Federal income tax | $5,020 | $418 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | $3,720 | $310 |
| Medicare | $870 | $72 |
| Wisconsin income tax | $1,859 | $155 |
| Take-home | $48,531 | $4,044 |
| Federal marginal rate | 12% | |
| Wisconsin marginal rate | 4.40% |
Same pay in other states
Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Wisconsin. Lowest: Oregon.
Your tax bracket at this pay
Your federal taxable income is about $43,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $6,500 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 8.4%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 19.1% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $760 to your take-home.
| Federal bracket | Your income in it | Tax |
|---|---|---|
| 10% on $0β$12,400 | $12,400 | $1,240 |
| 12% on $12,400β$50,400 | $31,500 | $3,780 |
| Rate | Federal | Combined with state and FICA |
|---|---|---|
| Marginal (next dollar) | 12% | 24.1% |
| Effective (average) | 8.4% | 19.1% |
Compared with the Wisconsin median
$60,000 is 77% of the Wisconsin median household income of $77,485 (Census ACS 2020β2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).
Affordability snapshot
| Amount | |
|---|---|
| Rent budget (30% of gross) | $1,500/mo |
| Home price at 30% of gross (10% down) | $195,000 |
| Wisconsin median home value | $266,500 (Census 2020β2024) |
Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Wisconsin median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.
401(k) and HSA effect
| Contribution | Saved | Take-home cut | Tax saved |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6% to a 401(k) ($3,600/yr) | $3,600 | $3,010 | $590 |
| Max 401(k) ($24,500) | $24,500 | $20,482 | $4,018 |
| Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll) | $4,400 | $3,342 | $1,058 |
Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Wisconsin income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.
What applies at this income
- You are under the 2026 Roth IRA income limit for single filers ($153,000 of modified AGI), so you can contribute the full amount.
Wisconsin jobs that typically pay about $60,000
$60,000 is above the median pay of 58 of the 100 common occupations we track in Wisconsin (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Wisconsin median between $57,500 and $62,500:
| Occupation | Wisconsin median | vs this pay |
|---|---|---|
| Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers | $58,410 | β$1,590 |
| Paralegals and Legal Assistants | $58,500 | β$1,500 |
| Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks | $58,540 | β$1,460 |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $58,610 | β$1,390 |
| Computer User Support Specialists | $58,810 | β$1,190 |
| Child, Family, and School Social Workers | $59,280 | β$720 |
| Elementary School Teachers | $61,210 | +$1,210 |
| Carpenters | $61,660 | +$1,660 |
| Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers | $61,710 | +$1,710 |
| Middle School Teachers | $61,960 | +$1,960 |
Where $60,000 lands inside other Wisconsin jobs
For 6 of these occupations, $60,000 is what experienced or top earners make (75thβ90th percentile); for 4, it is entry-level pay (10thβ25th percentile).
| Occupation | Percentile | Wisconsin pay at that percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants | 25th | $59,270 |
| Industrial Machinery Mechanics | 25th | $59,270 |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 75th | $59,380 |
| General and Operations Managers | 10th | $59,540 |
| Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses | 25th | $59,620 |
| Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers | 75th | $59,800 |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 90th | $59,860 |
| Short-Term Substitute Teachers | 90th | $59,890 |
| Social and Human Service Assistants | 75th | $60,380 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 90th | $60,650 |
Previous and next pay level
Related
Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
How much is $60,000 after taxes in Wisconsin?
A single filer earning $60,000 in Wisconsin takes home about $48,531 a year ($4,044 a month, $1,867 biweekly) in 2026, after $5,020 federal tax, $4,590 Social Security and Medicare, and $1,859 Wisconsin income tax.
How much is a $60,000 salary per month after taxes in Wisconsin?
About $4,044 a month, or $1,867 per biweekly paycheck.
How much state tax do I pay on $60,000 in Wisconsin?
About $1,859 a year (marginal rate 4.40%).