$55,000 after taxes in Arkansas

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$3,703

A single filer earning $55,000 in Arkansas takes home about $44,440 a year ($3,703 a month, $1,709 biweekly) in 2026, after $4,420 federal tax, $4,208 Social Security and Medicare, and $1,932 Arkansas income tax.

2026 federal and state rules Β· single filer

19.2%effective total tax rate

#35 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$44,440
take-home
Biweekly
$1,709
26 paychecks
Weekly
$855
take-home
Hourly
$21.37
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$44,440
Federal income tax$4,420
Social Security$3,410
Medicare$798
Arkansas tax$1,932

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$55,000$4,583
Federal income tax$4,420$368
Social Security (6.2%)$3,410$284
Medicare$798$66
Arkansas income tax$1,932$161
Take-home$44,440$3,703
Federal marginal rate12%
Arkansas marginal rate3.90%

Same pay in other states

Arkansas$44,440
Alaska$46,372
Missouri$44,725
Oregon$42,390

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Missouri. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $38,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $11,500 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 8.0%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 19.2% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $764 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$26,500$3,180
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%23.5%
Effective (average)8.0%19.2%

Compared with the Arkansas median

This pay$55,000
Arkansas median household income$60,773
US median household income$80,734

$55,000 is 91% of the Arkansas median household income of $60,773 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$1,375/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$197,000
Arkansas median home value$188,000 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Arkansas median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($3,300/yr)$3,300$2,775$525
Max 401(k) ($24,500)$24,500$20,605$3,895
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,364$1,036

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Arkansas income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Arkansas jobs that typically pay about $55,000

$55,000 is above the median pay of 71 of the 100 common occupations we track in Arkansas (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Arkansas median between $53,500 and $57,500:

Where $55,000 lands inside other Arkansas jobs

For 6 of these occupations, $55,000 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 4, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileArkansas pay at that percentile
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers25th$53,750
Sales Managers10th$53,860
School Bus Drivers75th$54,170
Buyers and Purchasing Agents25th$54,400
General Office Clerks90th$55,050
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants90th$55,060
Billing and Posting Clerks90th$55,180
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers75th$55,280
Medical and Health Services Managers10th$55,390
Customer Service Representatives90th$56,630

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $55,000 after taxes in Arkansas?

A single filer earning $55,000 in Arkansas takes home about $44,440 a year ($3,703 a month, $1,709 biweekly) in 2026, after $4,420 federal tax, $4,208 Social Security and Medicare, and $1,932 Arkansas income tax.

How much is a $55,000 salary per month after taxes in Arkansas?

About $3,703 a month, or $1,709 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $55,000 in Arkansas?

About $1,932 a year (marginal rate 3.90%).