$52,000 after taxes in Arizona

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$3,573

A single filer earning $52,000 in Arizona takes home about $42,871 a year ($3,573 a month, $1,649 biweekly) in 2026, after $4,060 federal tax, $3,978 Social Security and Medicare, and $1,091 Arizona income tax.

2026 federal and state rules Β· single filer

17.6%effective total tax rate

#12 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$42,871
take-home
Biweekly
$1,649
26 paychecks
Weekly
$824
take-home
Hourly
$20.61
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$42,871
Federal income tax$4,060
Social Security$3,224
Medicare$754
Arizona tax$1,091

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$52,000$4,333
Federal income tax$4,060$338
Social Security (6.2%)$3,224$269
Medicare$754$63
Arizona income tax$1,091$91
Take-home$42,871$3,573
Federal marginal rate12%
Arizona marginal rate2.50%

Same pay in other states

Arizona$42,871
Alaska$43,962
Wisconsin$42,455
Oregon$40,242

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Wisconsin. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $35,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $14,500 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 7.8%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 17.6% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $778 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$23,500$2,820
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%22.1%
Effective (average)7.8%17.6%

Compared with the Arizona median

This pay$52,000
Arizona median household income$79,964
US median household income$80,734

$52,000 is 65% of the Arizona median household income of $79,964 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$1,300/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$188,000
Arizona median home value$394,500 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Arizona median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($3,120/yr)$3,120$2,668$452
Max 401(k) ($24,500)$24,500$20,968$3,532
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,425$975

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Arizona income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Arizona jobs that typically pay about $52,000

$52,000 is above the median pay of 52 of the 99 common occupations we track in Arizona (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Arizona median between $51,000 and $53,500:

OccupationArizona medianvs this pay
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$52,100+$100

Where $52,000 lands inside other Arizona jobs

For 6 of these occupations, $52,000 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 4, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileArizona pay at that percentile
Industrial Machinery Mechanics10th$51,240
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants75th$51,260
Medical Assistants90th$51,310
Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors25th$51,510
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents25th$51,560
Customer Service Representatives75th$51,610
Construction Laborers75th$51,620
Security Guards90th$52,450
Management Analysts10th$52,510
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers75th$52,650

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $52,000 after taxes in Arizona?

A single filer earning $52,000 in Arizona takes home about $42,871 a year ($3,573 a month, $1,649 biweekly) in 2026, after $4,060 federal tax, $3,978 Social Security and Medicare, and $1,091 Arizona income tax.

How much is a $52,000 salary per month after taxes in Arizona?

About $3,573 a month, or $1,649 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $52,000 in Arizona?

About $1,091 a year (marginal rate 2.50%).