$50 an hour after taxes in Maine

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$6,338

Working full time at $50 an hour ($104,000 a year) in Maine, a single filer takes home about $76,054 a year, $6,338 a month or $36.56 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $5,940 Maine income tax.

2026 federal and state rules Β· single filer

26.9%effective total tax rate

#49 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$76,054
take-home
Biweekly
$2,925
26 paychecks
Weekly
$1,463
take-home
Hourly
$36.56
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$76,054
Federal income tax$14,050
Social Security$6,448
Medicare$1,508
Maine tax$5,940

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$104,000$8,667
Federal income tax$14,050$1,171
Social Security (6.2%)$6,448$537
Medicare$1,508$126
Maine income tax$5,940$495
Take-home$76,054$6,338
Federal marginal rate22%
Maine marginal rate7.15%

Same pay in other states

Maine$76,054
Alaska$81,994
Missouri$78,043
Oregon$73,724

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Missouri. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $87,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 22% bracket ($50,400 to $105,700). You have about $17,800 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 24%. Only that top slice is taxed at 22%: your average federal rate is 13.5%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 26.9% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $632 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$38,000$4,560
22% on $50,400–$105,700$37,500$8,250
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)22%36.8%
Effective (average)13.5%26.9%

Compared with the Maine median

This pay$104,000
Maine median household income$74,733
US median household income$80,734

$104,000 is 139% of the Maine median household income of $74,733 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$2,600/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$352,000
Maine median home value$296,600 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Maine median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($6,240/yr)$6,240$4,421$1,819
Max 401(k) ($24,500)$24,500$17,358$7,142
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$2,781$1,619

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Maine income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Maine jobs that typically pay about $104,000

$104,000 is above the median pay of 91 of the 98 common occupations we track in Maine (BLS OEWS, May 2025). The closest are:

OccupationMaine medianvs this pay
Computer Systems Analysts$95,820βˆ’$8,180
General and Operations Managers$98,860βˆ’$5,140
Project Management Specialists$101,830βˆ’$2,170
Construction Managers$110,070+$6,070
Lawyers$113,120+$9,120
Medical and Health Services Managers$120,320+$16,320
Software Developers$123,120+$19,120
Financial Managers$133,610+$29,610
Marketing Managers$135,380+$31,380
Computer and Information Systems Managers$160,260+$56,260

Where $104,000 lands inside other Maine jobs

For 10 of these occupations, $104,000 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile);

OccupationPercentileMaine pay at that percentile
Bartenders90th$99,850
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers75th$100,180
Buyers and Purchasing Agents75th$100,350
Registered Nurses75th$101,460
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents75th$102,300
Human Resources Specialists90th$105,840
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers90th$106,130
Insurance Sales Agents90th$106,990
Sales Representatives of Services90th$107,270
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing90th$107,460

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $50 an hour after taxes in Maine?

Working full time at $50 an hour ($104,000 a year) in Maine, a single filer takes home about $76,054 a year, $6,338 a month or $36.56 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $5,940 Maine income tax.

How much is $50 an hour per month after taxes in Maine?

About $6,338 a month, or $2,925 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $50 an hour in Maine?

About $5,940 a year (marginal rate 7.15%).