A single filer earning $45,000 in Utah takes home about $37,278 a year ($3,107 a month, $1,434 biweekly) in 2026, after $3,220 federal tax, $3,442 Social Security and Medicare, and $1,059 Utah income tax.
#18 of 51for take-home at this pay
Where the money goes
Breakdown
| Yearly | Monthly | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $45,000 | $3,750 |
| Federal income tax | $3,220 | $268 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | $2,790 | $232 |
| Medicare | $652 | $54 |
| Utah income tax | $1,059 | $88 |
| Take-home | $37,278 | $3,107 |
| Federal marginal rate | 12% | |
| Utah marginal rate | 4.50% |
Same pay in other states
Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Colorado. Lowest: Oregon.
Your tax bracket at this pay
Your federal taxable income is about $28,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $21,500 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 7.2%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 17.2% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $758 to your take-home.
| Federal bracket | Your income in it | Tax |
|---|---|---|
| 10% on $0β$12,400 | $12,400 | $1,240 |
| 12% on $12,400β$50,400 | $16,500 | $1,980 |
| Rate | Federal | Combined with state and FICA |
|---|---|---|
| Marginal (next dollar) | 12% | 24.1% |
| Effective (average) | 7.2% | 17.2% |
Compared with the Utah median
$45,000 is 47% of the Utah median household income of $95,166 (Census ACS 2020β2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).
Affordability snapshot
| Amount | |
|---|---|
| Rent budget (30% of gross) | $1,125/mo |
| Home price at 30% of gross (10% down) | $162,000 |
| Utah median home value | $489,400 (Census 2020β2024) |
Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Utah median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.
401(k) and HSA effect
| Contribution | Saved | Take-home cut | Tax saved |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6% to a 401(k) ($2,700/yr) | $2,700 | $2,254 | $446 |
| Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll) | $4,400 | $3,337 | $1,063 |
Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Utah income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.
What applies at this income
- You are under the 2026 Roth IRA income limit for single filers ($153,000 of modified AGI), so you can contribute the full amount.
- Maxing out a 401(k) ($24,500) would take more than half your gross pay at this level, so most people here contribute a percentage instead.
Utah jobs that typically pay about $45,000
$45,000 is above the median pay of 39 of the 99 common occupations we track in Utah (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Utah median between $42,500 and $47,500:
| Occupation | Utah median | vs this pay |
|---|---|---|
| Security Guards | $42,700 | β$2,300 |
| Customer Service Representatives | $43,140 | β$1,860 |
| Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders | $43,780 | β$1,220 |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | $44,040 | β$960 |
| General Office Clerks | $44,060 | β$940 |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | $44,330 | β$670 |
| Medical Assistants | $45,360 | +$360 |
| Light Truck Drivers | $45,860 | +$860 |
| Billing and Posting Clerks | $46,470 | +$1,470 |
| Construction Laborers | $46,550 | +$1,550 |
Where $45,000 lands inside other Utah jobs
For 7 of these occupations, $45,000 is what experienced or top earners make (75thβ90th percentile); for 3, it is entry-level pay (10thβ25th percentile).
| Occupation | Percentile | Utah pay at that percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 10th | $44,320 |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 25th | $44,340 |
| Nursing Assistants | 75th | $44,350 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 10th | $44,720 |
| Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment | 90th | $45,090 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 90th | $45,100 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 90th | $45,250 |
| Food Preparation Workers | 90th | $45,290 |
| Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria | 75th | $45,480 |
| Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 90th | $45,770 |
Previous and next pay level
Related
Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
How much is $45,000 after taxes in Utah?
A single filer earning $45,000 in Utah takes home about $37,278 a year ($3,107 a month, $1,434 biweekly) in 2026, after $3,220 federal tax, $3,442 Social Security and Medicare, and $1,059 Utah income tax.
How much is a $45,000 salary per month after taxes in Utah?
About $3,107 a month, or $1,434 per biweekly paycheck.
How much state tax do I pay on $45,000 in Utah?
About $1,059 a year (marginal rate 4.50%).