A single filer earning $35,000 in Colorado takes home about $29,471 a year ($2,456 a month, $1,133 biweekly) in 2026, after $2,020 federal tax, $2,678 Social Security and Medicare, and $832 Colorado income tax.
#27 of 51for take-home at this pay
Where the money goes
Breakdown
| Yearly | Monthly | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $35,000 | $2,917 |
| Federal income tax | $2,020 | $168 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | $2,170 | $181 |
| Medicare | $508 | $42 |
| Colorado income tax | $832 | $69 |
| Take-home | $29,471 | $2,456 |
| Federal marginal rate | 12% | |
| Colorado marginal rate | 4.40% |
Same pay in other states
Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Wisconsin. Lowest: Oregon.
Your tax bracket at this pay
Your federal taxable income is about $18,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $31,500 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 5.8%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 15.8% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $760 to your take-home.
| Federal bracket | Your income in it | Tax |
|---|---|---|
| 10% on $0β$12,400 | $12,400 | $1,240 |
| 12% on $12,400β$50,400 | $6,500 | $780 |
| Rate | Federal | Combined with state and FICA |
|---|---|---|
| Marginal (next dollar) | 12% | 24.1% |
| Effective (average) | 5.8% | 15.8% |
Compared with the Colorado median
$35,000 is 37% of the Colorado median household income of $95,470 (Census ACS 2020β2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).
Affordability snapshot
| Amount | |
|---|---|
| Rent budget (30% of gross) | $875/mo |
| Home price at 30% of gross (10% down) | $126,000 |
| Colorado median home value | $539,400 (Census 2020β2024) |
Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Colorado median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.
401(k) and HSA effect
| Contribution | Saved | Take-home cut | Tax saved |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6% to a 401(k) ($2,100/yr) | $2,100 | $1,756 | $344 |
| Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll) | $4,400 | $3,342 | $1,058 |
Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Colorado income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.
What applies at this income
- You are under the 2026 Roth IRA income limit for single filers ($153,000 of modified AGI), so you can contribute the full amount.
- Maxing out a 401(k) ($24,500) would take more than half your gross pay at this level, so most people here contribute a percentage instead.
Colorado jobs that typically pay about $35,000
$35,000 is above the median pay of 0 of the 99 common occupations we track in Colorado (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Colorado median between $32,500 and $37,500:
| Occupation | Colorado median | vs this pay |
|---|---|---|
| Teaching Assistants | $35,760 | +$760 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | $35,770 | +$770 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | $36,270 | +$1,270 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | $36,340 | +$1,340 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | $36,790 | +$1,790 |
| Cashiers | $36,870 | +$1,870 |
| Fast Food Cooks | $36,900 | +$1,900 |
Where $35,000 lands inside other Colorado jobs
for 10, it is entry-level pay (10thβ25th percentile).
| Occupation | Percentile | Colorado pay at that percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Restaurant Cooks | 10th | $34,590 |
| Dishwashers | 25th | $34,620 |
| Food Preparation Workers | 25th | $34,690 |
| Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders | 10th | $35,270 |
| Counter and Rental Clerks | 10th | $35,290 |
| Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment | 10th | $35,350 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 10th | $35,420 |
| Hand Packers and Packagers | 10th | $35,510 |
| Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 25th | $35,710 |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 10th | $35,720 |
Previous and next pay level
Related
Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
How much is $35,000 after taxes in Colorado?
A single filer earning $35,000 in Colorado takes home about $29,471 a year ($2,456 a month, $1,133 biweekly) in 2026, after $2,020 federal tax, $2,678 Social Security and Medicare, and $832 Colorado income tax.
How much is a $35,000 salary per month after taxes in Colorado?
About $2,456 a month, or $1,133 per biweekly paycheck.
How much state tax do I pay on $35,000 in Colorado?
About $832 a year (marginal rate 4.40%).