$30 an hour after taxes in New Jersey

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$4,201

Working full time at $30 an hour ($62,400 a year) in New Jersey, a single filer takes home about $50,417 a year, $4,201 a month or $24.24 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $1,901 New Jersey income tax.

2026 federal and state rules Β· single filer

19.2%effective total tax rate

#23 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$50,417
take-home
Biweekly
$1,939
26 paychecks
Weekly
$970
take-home
Hourly
$24.24
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$50,417
Federal income tax$5,308
Social Security$3,869
Medicare$905
New Jersey tax$1,901

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$62,400$5,200
Federal income tax$5,308$442
Social Security (6.2%)$3,869$322
Medicare$905$75
New Jersey income tax$1,901$158
Take-home$50,417$4,201
Federal marginal rate12%
New Jersey marginal rate5.53%

Same pay in other states

New Jersey$50,417
Alaska$52,318
Wisconsin$50,354
Oregon$47,688

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Wisconsin. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $46,300 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $4,100 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 8.5%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 19.2% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $748 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$33,900$4,068
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%25.2%
Effective (average)8.5%19.2%

Compared with the New Jersey median

This pay$62,400
New Jersey median household income$103,556
US median household income$80,734

$62,400 is 60% of the New Jersey median household income of $103,556 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$1,560/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$188,000
New Jersey median home value$454,400 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the New Jersey median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($3,744/yr)$3,744$3,088$656
Max 401(k) ($24,500)$24,500$20,268$4,232
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,292$1,108

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and New Jersey income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

New Jersey jobs that typically pay about $62,400

$62,400 is above the median pay of 52 of the 100 common occupations we track in New Jersey (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a New Jersey median between $61,360 and $67,600:

Where $62,400 lands inside other New Jersey jobs

For 2 of these occupations, $62,400 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 8, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileNew Jersey pay at that percentile
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers75th$61,720
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters25th$61,810
Elementary School Teachers10th$61,840
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants90th$62,400
Electricians25th$62,400
Buyers and Purchasing Agents10th$62,400
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers25th$62,740
Secondary School Teachers10th$63,040
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers10th$63,210
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses10th$63,210

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $30 an hour after taxes in New Jersey?

Working full time at $30 an hour ($62,400 a year) in New Jersey, a single filer takes home about $50,417 a year, $4,201 a month or $24.24 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $1,901 New Jersey income tax.

How much is $30 an hour per month after taxes in New Jersey?

About $4,201 a month, or $1,939 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $30 an hour in New Jersey?

About $1,901 a year (marginal rate 5.53%).