$30 an hour after taxes in Illinois

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$4,115

Working full time at $30 an hour ($62,400 a year) in Illinois, a single filer takes home about $49,374 a year, $4,115 a month or $23.74 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $2,944 Illinois income tax.

2026 federal and state rules Β· single filer

20.9%effective total tax rate

#48 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$49,374
take-home
Biweekly
$1,899
26 paychecks
Weekly
$950
take-home
Hourly
$23.74
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$49,374
Federal income tax$5,308
Social Security$3,869
Medicare$905
Illinois tax$2,944

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$62,400$5,200
Federal income tax$5,308$442
Social Security (6.2%)$3,869$322
Medicare$905$75
Illinois income tax$2,944$245
Take-home$49,374$4,115
Federal marginal rate12%
Illinois marginal rate4.95%

Same pay in other states

Illinois$49,374
Alaska$52,318
Wisconsin$50,354
Oregon$47,688

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Wisconsin. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $46,300 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $4,100 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 8.5%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 20.9% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $754 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$33,900$4,068
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%24.6%
Effective (average)8.5%20.9%

Compared with the Illinois median

This pay$62,400
Illinois median household income$83,390
US median household income$80,734

$62,400 is 75% of the Illinois median household income of $83,390 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$1,560/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$190,000
Illinois median home value$263,300 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Illinois median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($3,744/yr)$3,744$3,109$635
Max 401(k) ($24,500)$24,500$20,347$4,153
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,318$1,082

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Illinois income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Illinois jobs that typically pay about $62,400

$62,400 is above the median pay of 57 of the 100 common occupations we track in Illinois (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Illinois median between $61,360 and $67,600:

Where $62,400 lands inside other Illinois jobs

For 6 of these occupations, $62,400 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 4, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileIllinois pay at that percentile
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers75th$61,520
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers75th$61,550
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators90th$61,770
Billing and Posting Clerks75th$61,880
Buyers and Purchasing Agents25th$61,940
Secondary School Teachers25th$62,330
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers10th$62,500
School Bus Drivers90th$62,560
Compliance Officers25th$62,850
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators90th$63,140

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $30 an hour after taxes in Illinois?

Working full time at $30 an hour ($62,400 a year) in Illinois, a single filer takes home about $49,374 a year, $4,115 a month or $23.74 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $2,944 Illinois income tax.

How much is $30 an hour per month after taxes in Illinois?

About $4,115 a month, or $1,899 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $30 an hour in Illinois?

About $2,944 a year (marginal rate 4.95%).