$27 an hour after taxes in New Hampshire

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$3,942

Working full time at $27 an hour ($56,160 a year) in New Hampshire, a single filer takes home about $47,305 a year, $3,942 a month or $22.74 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and no New Hampshire income tax on wages.

2026 federal and state rules Β· single filer

15.8%effective total tax rate

#4 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$47,305
take-home
Biweekly
$1,819
26 paychecks
Weekly
$910
take-home
Hourly
$22.74
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$47,305
Federal income tax$4,559
Social Security$3,482
Medicare$814

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$56,160$4,680
Federal income tax$4,559$380
Social Security (6.2%)$3,482$290
Medicare$814$68
New Hampshire income tax$0$0
Take-home$47,305$3,942
Federal marginal rate12%
New Hampshire marginal rate0.00%

Same pay in other states

New Hampshire$47,305
Alaska$47,305
Missouri$45,602
Oregon$43,220

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Missouri. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $40,060 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $10,340 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 8.1%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA) take 15.8% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $804 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$27,660$3,319
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%19.7%
Effective (average)8.1%15.8%

Compared with the New Hampshire median

This pay$56,160
New Hampshire median household income$99,031
US median household income$80,734

$56,160 is 57% of the New Hampshire median household income of $99,031 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$1,404/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$178,000
New Hampshire median home value$402,500 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the New Hampshire median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($3,370/yr)$3,370$2,966$404
Max 401(k) ($24,500)$24,500$21,560$2,940
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,535$865

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS).

What applies at this income

New Hampshire jobs that typically pay about $56,160

$56,160 is above the median pay of 51 of the 99 common occupations we track in New Hampshire (BLS OEWS, May 2025). The closest are:

Where $56,160 lands inside other New Hampshire jobs

For 5 of these occupations, $56,160 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 3, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileNew Hampshire pay at that percentile
Security Guards75th$55,360
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators75th$55,600
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks75th$56,040
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria90th$56,470
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants75th$56,680
Correctional Officers and Jailers25th$56,700
Human Resources Specialists25th$57,090
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants25th$57,090

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $27 an hour after taxes in New Hampshire?

Working full time at $27 an hour ($56,160 a year) in New Hampshire, a single filer takes home about $47,305 a year, $3,942 a month or $22.74 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and no New Hampshire income tax on wages.

How much is $27 an hour per month after taxes in New Hampshire?

About $3,942 a month, or $1,819 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $27 an hour in New Hampshire?

None. New Hampshire doesn't tax wages.