$25 an hour after taxes in Iowa

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$3,553

Working full time at $25 an hour ($52,000 a year) in Iowa, a single filer takes home about $42,638 a year, $3,553 a month or $20.50 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $1,324 Iowa income tax.

2026 federal and state rules Β· single filer

18.0%effective total tax rate

#17 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$42,638
take-home
Biweekly
$1,640
26 paychecks
Weekly
$820
take-home
Hourly
$20.50
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$42,638
Federal income tax$4,060
Social Security$3,224
Medicare$754
Iowa tax$1,324

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$52,000$4,333
Federal income tax$4,060$338
Social Security (6.2%)$3,224$269
Medicare$754$63
Iowa income tax$1,324$110
Take-home$42,638$3,553
Federal marginal rate12%
Iowa marginal rate3.80%

Same pay in other states

Iowa$42,638
Alaska$43,962
Wisconsin$42,455
Oregon$40,242

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Wisconsin. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $35,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $14,500 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 7.8%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 18.0% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $766 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$23,500$2,820
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%23.4%
Effective (average)7.8%18.0%

Compared with the Iowa median

This pay$52,000
Iowa median household income$75,059
US median household income$80,734

$52,000 is 69% of the Iowa median household income of $75,059 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$1,300/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$169,000
Iowa median home value$208,000 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Iowa median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($3,120/yr)$3,120$2,627$493
Max 401(k) ($24,500)$24,500$20,649$3,851
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,368$1,032

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Iowa income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Iowa jobs that typically pay about $52,000

$52,000 is above the median pay of 51 of the 100 common occupations we track in Iowa (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Iowa median between $50,960 and $53,040:

OccupationIowa medianvs this pay
General Maintenance and Repair Workers$52,160+$160
Child, Family, and School Social Workers$52,250+$250

Where $52,000 lands inside other Iowa jobs

For 5 of these occupations, $52,000 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 5, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileIowa pay at that percentile
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers25th$51,130
Billing and Posting Clerks75th$51,290
Management Analysts10th$51,370
Accountants and Auditors10th$51,420
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants25th$51,450
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders75th$51,560
General Office Clerks75th$51,830
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters25th$51,890
Pharmacy Technicians90th$52,150
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators75th$52,400

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Iowa?

Working full time at $25 an hour ($52,000 a year) in Iowa, a single filer takes home about $42,638 a year, $3,553 a month or $20.50 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $1,324 Iowa income tax.

How much is $25 an hour per month after taxes in Iowa?

About $3,553 a month, or $1,640 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $25 an hour in Iowa?

About $1,324 a year (marginal rate 3.80%).