$24 an hour after taxes in Idaho

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$3,396

Working full time at $24 an hour ($49,920 a year) in Idaho, a single filer takes home about $40,753 a year, $3,396 a month or $19.59 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $1,537 Idaho income tax.

2026 federal and state rules Β· single filer

18.4%effective total tax rate

#31 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$40,753
take-home
Biweekly
$1,567
26 paychecks
Weekly
$784
take-home
Hourly
$19.59
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$40,753
Federal income tax$3,810
Social Security$3,095
Medicare$724
Idaho tax$1,537

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$49,920$4,160
Federal income tax$3,810$318
Social Security (6.2%)$3,095$258
Medicare$724$60
Idaho income tax$1,537$128
Take-home$40,753$3,396
Federal marginal rate12%
Idaho marginal rate5.30%

Same pay in other states

Idaho$40,753
Alaska$42,291
Indiana$40,848
Oregon$38,752

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Indiana. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $33,820 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $16,580 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 7.6%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 18.4% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $750 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$21,420$2,570
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%24.9%
Effective (average)7.6%18.4%

Compared with the Idaho median

This pay$49,920
Idaho median household income$77,800
US median household income$80,734

$49,920 is 64% of the Idaho median household income of $77,800 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$1,248/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$180,000
Idaho median home value$418,600 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Idaho median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($2,995/yr)$2,995$2,477$518
Max 401(k) ($24,500)$24,500$20,323$4,177
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,302$1,098

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Idaho income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Idaho jobs that typically pay about $49,920

$49,920 is above the median pay of 53 of the 100 common occupations we track in Idaho (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Idaho median between $48,880 and $50,960:

OccupationIdaho medianvs this pay
Paralegals and Legal Assistants$49,690βˆ’$230
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$50,530+$610

Where $49,920 lands inside other Idaho jobs

For 5 of these occupations, $49,920 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 5, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileIdaho pay at that percentile
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand90th$49,250
Customer Service Representatives75th$49,340
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants75th$49,350
Human Resources Specialists25th$49,460
Correctional Officers and Jailers25th$49,610
Retail Salespersons90th$49,980
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers25th$49,990
Secondary School Teachers25th$50,070
Pharmacy Technicians75th$50,460
Middle School Teachers25th$50,570

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $24 an hour after taxes in Idaho?

Working full time at $24 an hour ($49,920 a year) in Idaho, a single filer takes home about $40,753 a year, $3,396 a month or $19.59 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $1,537 Idaho income tax.

How much is $24 an hour per month after taxes in Idaho?

About $3,396 a month, or $1,567 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $24 an hour in Idaho?

About $1,537 a year (marginal rate 5.30%).