$20 an hour after taxes in Maryland

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$2,833

Working full time at $20 an hour ($41,600 a year) in Maryland, a single filer takes home about $33,993 a year, $2,833 a month or $16.34 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $1,612 Maryland income tax.

2026 federal and state rules Β· single filer

18.3%effective total tax rate

#43 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$33,993
take-home
Biweekly
$1,307
26 paychecks
Weekly
$654
take-home
Hourly
$16.34
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$33,993
Federal income tax$2,812
Social Security$2,579
Medicare$603
Maryland tax$1,612

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$41,600$3,467
Federal income tax$2,812$234
Social Security (6.2%)$2,579$215
Medicare$603$50
Maryland income tax$1,612$134
Take-home$33,993$2,833
Federal marginal rate12%
Maryland marginal rate4.75%

Same pay in other states

Maryland$33,993
Alaska$35,606
Idaho$34,509
Oregon$32,795

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Idaho. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $25,500 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $24,900 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 6.8%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 18.3% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $756 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$13,100$1,572
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%24.4%
Effective (average)6.8%18.3%

Compared with the Maryland median

This pay$41,600
Maryland median household income$103,678
US median household income$80,734

$41,600 is 40% of the Maryland median household income of $103,678 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$1,040/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$142,000
Maryland median home value$419,900 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Maryland median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($2,496/yr)$2,496$2,078$418
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,326$1,074

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Maryland income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Maryland jobs that typically pay about $41,600

$41,600 is above the median pay of 26 of the 99 common occupations we track in Maryland (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Maryland median between $40,560 and $42,640:

Where $41,600 lands inside other Maryland jobs

For 1 of these occupations, $41,600 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 7, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileMaryland pay at that percentile
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers10th$40,590
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants25th$41,030
Child, Family, and School Social Workers10th$41,240
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists10th$41,600
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks10th$41,600
Dental Assistants25th$41,600
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners90th$42,180
Social and Human Service Assistants25th$42,230

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $20 an hour after taxes in Maryland?

Working full time at $20 an hour ($41,600 a year) in Maryland, a single filer takes home about $33,993 a year, $2,833 a month or $16.34 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $1,612 Maryland income tax.

How much is $20 an hour per month after taxes in Maryland?

About $2,833 a month, or $1,307 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $20 an hour in Maryland?

About $1,612 a year (marginal rate 4.75%).