$19 an hour after taxes in Missouri

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$2,751

Working full time at $19 an hour ($39,520 a year) in Missouri, a single filer takes home about $33,014 a year, $2,751 a month or $15.87 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $920 Missouri income tax.

2026 federal and state rules Β· single filer

16.5%effective total tax rate

#24 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$33,014
take-home
Biweekly
$1,270
26 paychecks
Weekly
$635
take-home
Hourly
$15.87
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$33,014
Federal income tax$2,562
Social Security$2,450
Medicare$573
Missouri tax$920

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$39,520$3,293
Federal income tax$2,562$214
Social Security (6.2%)$2,450$204
Medicare$573$48
Missouri income tax$920$77
Take-home$33,014$2,751
Federal marginal rate12%
Missouri marginal rate4.70%

Same pay in other states

Missouri$33,014
Alaska$33,934
Idaho$32,948
Oregon$31,306

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Idaho. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $23,420 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $26,980 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 6.5%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 16.5% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $756 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$11,020$1,322
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%24.3%
Effective (average)6.5%16.5%

Compared with the Missouri median

This pay$39,520
Missouri median household income$70,702
US median household income$80,734

$39,520 is 56% of the Missouri median household income of $70,702 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$988/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$137,000
Missouri median home value$230,300 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Missouri median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($2,371/yr)$2,371$1,975$396
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,329$1,071

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Missouri income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Missouri jobs that typically pay about $39,520

$39,520 is above the median pay of 29 of the 99 common occupations we track in Missouri (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Missouri median between $38,480 and $40,560:

OccupationMissouri medianvs this pay
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$38,520βˆ’$1,000
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$39,080βˆ’$440
Pharmacy Technicians$40,100+$580
Driver/Sales Workers$40,200+$680
Security Guards$40,390+$870
Medical Assistants$40,440+$920

Where $39,520 lands inside other Missouri jobs

For 4 of these occupations, $39,520 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 6, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileMissouri pay at that percentile
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers90th$39,150
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers10th$39,180
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators25th$39,230
Janitors and Cleaners75th$39,270
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners90th$39,350
School Bus Drivers25th$39,430
Receptionists and Information Clerks75th$39,590
General Maintenance and Repair Workers25th$39,910
Computer User Support Specialists10th$39,920
Billing and Posting Clerks25th$39,920

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $19 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

Working full time at $19 an hour ($39,520 a year) in Missouri, a single filer takes home about $33,014 a year, $2,751 a month or $15.87 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $920 Missouri income tax.

How much is $19 an hour per month after taxes in Missouri?

About $2,751 a month, or $1,270 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $19 an hour in Missouri?

About $920 a year (marginal rate 4.70%).