$17 an hour after taxes in Connecticut

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$2,494

Working full time at $17 an hour ($35,360 a year) in Connecticut, a single filer takes home about $29,926 a year, $2,494 a month or $14.39 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $666 Connecticut income tax.

2026 federal and state rules Β· single filer

15.4%effective total tax rate

#16 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$29,926
take-home
Biweekly
$1,151
26 paychecks
Weekly
$575
take-home
Hourly
$14.39
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$29,926
Federal income tax$2,063
Social Security$2,192
Medicare$513
Connecticut tax$666

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$35,360$2,947
Federal income tax$2,063$172
Social Security (6.2%)$2,192$183
Medicare$513$43
Connecticut income tax$666$56
Take-home$29,926$2,494
Federal marginal rate12%
Connecticut marginal rate4.50%

Same pay in other states

Connecticut$29,926
Alaska$30,592
Wisconsin$29,817
Oregon$28,327

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Wisconsin. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $19,260 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $31,140 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 5.8%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 15.4% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $758 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$6,860$823
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%24.1%
Effective (average)5.8%15.4%

Compared with the Connecticut median

This pay$35,360
Connecticut median household income$95,781
US median household income$80,734

$35,360 is 37% of the Connecticut median household income of $95,781 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$884/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$110,000
Connecticut median home value$366,900 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Connecticut median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($2,122/yr)$2,122$1,772$350
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,337$1,063

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Connecticut income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Connecticut jobs that typically pay about $35,360

$35,360 is above the median pay of 4 of the 100 common occupations we track in Connecticut (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Connecticut median between $0 and $36,400:

Where $35,360 lands inside other Connecticut jobs

for 10, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileConnecticut pay at that percentile
Counter and Rental Clerks10th$35,120
Waiters and Waitresses25th$35,230
Food Preparation Workers25th$35,340
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand10th$35,440
Restaurant Cooks10th$35,460
Preschool Teachers10th$35,460
Janitors and Cleaners25th$35,470
Home Health and Personal Care Aides25th$35,510
Stockers and Order Fillers10th$35,540
General Office Clerks10th$35,570

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $17 an hour after taxes in Connecticut?

Working full time at $17 an hour ($35,360 a year) in Connecticut, a single filer takes home about $29,926 a year, $2,494 a month or $14.39 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $666 Connecticut income tax.

How much is $17 an hour per month after taxes in Connecticut?

About $2,494 a month, or $1,151 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $17 an hour in Connecticut?

About $666 a year (marginal rate 4.50%).