$16 an hour after taxes in Missouri

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$2,358

Working full time at $16 an hour ($33,280 a year) in Missouri, a single filer takes home about $28,294 a year, $2,358 a month or $13.60 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $627 Missouri income tax.

2026 federal and state rules Β· single filer

15.0%effective total tax rate

#21 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$28,294
take-home
Biweekly
$1,088
26 paychecks
Weekly
$544
take-home
Hourly
$13.60
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$28,294
Federal income tax$1,814
Social Security$2,063
Medicare$483
Missouri tax$627

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$33,280$2,773
Federal income tax$1,814$151
Social Security (6.2%)$2,063$172
Medicare$483$40
Missouri income tax$627$52
Take-home$28,294$2,358
Federal marginal rate12%
Missouri marginal rate4.70%

Same pay in other states

Missouri$28,294
Alaska$28,920
Wisconsin$28,237
Oregon$26,838

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Wisconsin. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $17,180 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $33,220 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 5.4%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 15.0% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $756 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$4,780$574
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%24.3%
Effective (average)5.4%15.0%

Compared with the Missouri median

This pay$33,280
Missouri median household income$70,702
US median household income$80,734

$33,280 is 47% of the Missouri median household income of $70,702 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$832/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$115,000
Missouri median home value$230,300 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Missouri median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($1,997/yr)$1,997$1,664$333
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,329$1,071

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Missouri income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Missouri jobs that typically pay about $33,280

$33,280 is above the median pay of 12 of the 99 common occupations we track in Missouri (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Missouri median between $32,240 and $34,320:

OccupationMissouri medianvs this pay
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$33,080βˆ’$200
Retail Salespersons$33,460+$180
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$33,670+$390

Where $33,280 lands inside other Missouri jobs

For 2 of these occupations, $33,280 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 8, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileMissouri pay at that percentile
Sales Representatives of Services10th$32,940
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks10th$33,290
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers10th$33,300
Hand Packers and Packagers25th$33,440
Amusement and Recreation Attendants75th$33,800
Pharmacy Technicians10th$33,830
School Bus Drivers10th$33,980
General Maintenance and Repair Workers10th$34,050
Counter and Rental Clerks25th$34,050
Fast Food and Counter Workers75th$34,230

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $16 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

Working full time at $16 an hour ($33,280 a year) in Missouri, a single filer takes home about $28,294 a year, $2,358 a month or $13.60 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $627 Missouri income tax.

How much is $16 an hour per month after taxes in Missouri?

About $2,358 a month, or $1,088 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $16 an hour in Missouri?

About $627 a year (marginal rate 4.70%).