$13 an hour after taxes in Louisiana

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$1,954

Working full time at $13 an hour ($27,040 a year) in Louisiana, a single filer takes home about $23,452 a year, $1,954 a month or $11.28 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $425 Louisiana income tax.

2026 federal and state rules Β· single filer

13.3%effective total tax rate

#23 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$23,452
take-home
Biweekly
$902
26 paychecks
Weekly
$451
take-home
Hourly
$11.28
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$23,452
Federal income tax$1,094
Social Security$1,676
Medicare$392
Louisiana tax$425

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$27,040$2,253
Federal income tax$1,094$91
Social Security (6.2%)$1,676$140
Medicare$392$33
Louisiana income tax$425$35
Take-home$23,452$1,954
Federal marginal rate10%
Louisiana marginal rate3.00%

Same pay in other states

Louisiana$23,452
Alaska$23,877
South Carolina$23,412
Oregon$22,341

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: South Carolina. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $10,940 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 10% bracket ($0 to $12,400). You have about $1,460 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 12%. Only that top slice is taxed at 10%: your average federal rate is 4.0%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 13.3% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $794 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$10,940$1,094
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)10%20.7%
Effective (average)4.0%13.3%

Compared with the Louisiana median

This pay$27,040
Louisiana median household income$60,756
US median household income$80,734

$27,040 is 45% of the Louisiana median household income of $60,756 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$676/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$97,000
Louisiana median home value$216,500 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Louisiana median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($1,622/yr)$1,622$1,411$211
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,491$909

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Louisiana income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Louisiana jobs that typically pay about $27,040

$27,040 is above the median pay of 14 of the 100 common occupations we track in Louisiana (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Louisiana median between $26,000 and $28,080:

OccupationLouisiana medianvs this pay
Dishwashers$26,440βˆ’$600
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$26,600βˆ’$440
Cashiers$26,750βˆ’$290
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$26,780βˆ’$260
Short-Term Substitute Teachers$27,370+$330
Teaching Assistants$27,400+$360
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$27,600+$560
Hand Packers and Packagers$27,710+$670

Where $27,040 lands inside other Louisiana jobs

For 4 of these occupations, $27,040 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 6, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileLouisiana pay at that percentile
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers10th$26,230
Fast Food and Counter Workers75th$26,680
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants10th$26,680
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop75th$26,730
Social and Human Service Assistants10th$27,060
Home Health and Personal Care Aides75th$27,090
Amusement and Recreation Attendants75th$27,560
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers10th$27,720
Counter and Rental Clerks25th$27,910
Receptionists and Information Clerks25th$27,930

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $13 an hour after taxes in Louisiana?

Working full time at $13 an hour ($27,040 a year) in Louisiana, a single filer takes home about $23,452 a year, $1,954 a month or $11.28 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $425 Louisiana income tax.

How much is $13 an hour per month after taxes in Louisiana?

About $1,954 a month, or $902 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $13 an hour in Louisiana?

About $425 a year (marginal rate 3.00%).