West Hattiesburg, Mississippi property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.59%

Homeowners in West Hattiesburg, Mississippi paid a median $1,268 a year in property tax on a median home worth $213,700, an effective rate of about 0.59% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians ยท Census-designated place

#26 lowest of 116Mississippi places we cover

0.66%Lamar County overall
Median tax paid
$1,268
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$213,700
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.59%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
3.2%
of $39,366 median household income
Owner costs
$1,431/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

West Hattiesburg vs county, state and US

Effective rate

West Hattiesburg0.59%
Lamar County0.66%
Mississippi0.72%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

West Hattiesburg$1,268
Lamar County$1,479
Mississippi$1,215
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in West Hattiesburg

At the local 0.59% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$890$74
$250,000$1,483$124
$350,000$2,077$173
$500,000$2,967$247

Buying a home in Lamar County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in West Hattiesburg, Mississippi?

Homeowners in West Hattiesburg, Mississippi paid a median $1,268 a year in property tax on a median home worth $213,700, an effective rate of about 0.59% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in West Hattiesburg?

About $1,483 a year at the 0.59% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in West Hattiesburg higher than the rest of Mississippi?

West Hattiesburg ranks #26 lowest of 116 Mississippi places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.72%. Lamar County overall is 0.66%.