Upper Nyack, New York property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.39%

Homeowners in Upper Nyack, New York paid a median $10,001 a year in property tax on a median home worth $719,000, an effective rate of about 1.39% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians

#197 lowest of 896New York places we cover

1.68%Rockland County overall
Median tax paid
$10,001
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$719,000
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.39%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
5.3%
of $188,125 median household income
Owner costs
$4,001/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Upper Nyack vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Upper Nyack1.39%
Rockland County1.68%
New York1.55%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Upper Nyack$10,001
Rockland County$10,001
New York$6,582
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Upper Nyack

At the local 1.39% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$2,086$174
$250,000$3,477$290
$350,000$4,868$406
$500,000$6,955$580

Buying a home in Rockland County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Upper Nyack, New York?

Homeowners in Upper Nyack, New York paid a median $10,001 a year in property tax on a median home worth $719,000, an effective rate of about 1.39% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Upper Nyack?

About $3,477 a year at the 1.39% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Upper Nyack higher than the rest of New York?

Upper Nyack ranks #197 lowest of 896 New York places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.55%. Rockland County overall is 1.68%.