Russellville, Alabama property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.38%

Homeowners in Russellville, Alabama paid a median $476 a year in property tax on a median home worth $123,800, an effective rate of about 0.38% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians

#146 lowest of 251Alabama places we cover

0.32%Franklin County overall
Median tax paid
$476
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$123,800
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.38%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
0.8%
of $58,231 median household income
Owner costs
$1,212/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Russellville vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Russellville0.38%
Franklin County0.32%
Alabama0.38%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Russellville$476
Franklin County$433
Alabama$788
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Russellville

At the local 0.38% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$577$48
$250,000$961$80
$350,000$1,346$112
$500,000$1,922$160

Buying a home in Franklin County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Russellville, Alabama?

Homeowners in Russellville, Alabama paid a median $476 a year in property tax on a median home worth $123,800, an effective rate of about 0.38% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Russellville?

About $961 a year at the 0.38% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Russellville higher than the rest of Alabama?

Russellville ranks #146 lowest of 251 Alabama places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.38%. Franklin County overall is 0.32%.