Rowley, Massachusetts property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.12%

Homeowners in Rowley, Massachusetts paid a median $6,865 a year in property tax on a median home worth $614,800, an effective rate of about 1.12% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians ยท Census-designated place

#116 lowest of 216Massachusetts places we cover

1.04%Essex County overall
Median tax paid
$6,865
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$614,800
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.12%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
6.3%
of $109,622 median household income
Owner costs
$3,174/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Rowley vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Rowley1.12%
Essex County1.04%
Massachusetts1.07%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Rowley$6,865
Essex County$6,430
Massachusetts$5,992
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Rowley

At the local 1.12% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,675$140
$250,000$2,792$233
$350,000$3,908$326
$500,000$5,583$465

Buying a home in Essex County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Rowley, Massachusetts?

Homeowners in Rowley, Massachusetts paid a median $6,865 a year in property tax on a median home worth $614,800, an effective rate of about 1.12% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Rowley?

About $2,792 a year at the 1.12% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Rowley higher than the rest of Massachusetts?

Rowley ranks #116 lowest of 216 Massachusetts places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.07%. Essex County overall is 1.04%.