Reddick, Illinois property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.92%

Homeowners in Reddick, Illinois paid a median $2,969 a year in property tax on a median home worth $154,500, an effective rate of about 1.92% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians

#321 lowest of 856Illinois places we cover

2.21%Kankakee County overall
Median tax paid
$2,969
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$154,500
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.92%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
3.5%
of $84,063 median household income
Owner costs
$1,391/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Reddick vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Reddick1.92%
Kankakee County2.21%
Illinois2.01%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Reddick$2,969
Kankakee County$4,266
Illinois$5,298
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Reddick

At the local 1.92% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$2,883$240
$250,000$4,804$400
$350,000$6,726$560
$500,000$9,608$801

Buying a home in Kankakee County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Reddick, Illinois?

Homeowners in Reddick, Illinois paid a median $2,969 a year in property tax on a median home worth $154,500, an effective rate of about 1.92% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Reddick?

About $4,804 a year at the 1.92% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Reddick higher than the rest of Illinois?

Reddick ranks #321 lowest of 856 Illinois places we track. The statewide effective rate is 2.01%. Kankakee County overall is 2.21%.