Parma, Idaho property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.53%

Homeowners in Parma, Idaho paid a median $1,447 a year in property tax on a median home worth $274,300, an effective rate of about 0.53% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians

#73 lowest of 130Idaho places we cover

0.52%Canyon County overall
Median tax paid
$1,447
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$274,300
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.53%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
2.9%
of $49,231 median household income
Owner costs
$1,346/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Parma vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Parma0.53%
Canyon County0.52%
Idaho0.49%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Parma$1,447
Canyon County$2,011
Idaho$2,038
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Parma

At the local 0.53% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$791$66
$250,000$1,319$110
$350,000$1,846$154
$500,000$2,638$220

Buying a home in Canyon County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Parma, Idaho?

Homeowners in Parma, Idaho paid a median $1,447 a year in property tax on a median home worth $274,300, an effective rate of about 0.53% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Parma?

About $1,319 a year at the 0.53% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Parma higher than the rest of Idaho?

Parma ranks #73 lowest of 130 Idaho places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.49%. Canyon County overall is 0.52%.