Levan, Utah property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.45%

Homeowners in Levan, Utah paid a median $1,634 a year in property tax on a median home worth $364,000, an effective rate of about 0.45% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians

#75 lowest of 227Utah places we cover

0.45%Juab County overall
Median tax paid
$1,634
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$364,000
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.45%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
2.0%
of $82,969 median household income
Owner costs
$1,702/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Levan vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Levan0.45%
Juab County0.45%
Utah0.52%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Levan$1,634
Juab County$1,914
Utah$2,525
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Levan

At the local 0.45% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$673$56
$250,000$1,122$94
$350,000$1,571$131
$500,000$2,245$187

Buying a home in Juab County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Levan, Utah?

Homeowners in Levan, Utah paid a median $1,634 a year in property tax on a median home worth $364,000, an effective rate of about 0.45% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Levan?

About $1,122 a year at the 0.45% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Levan higher than the rest of Utah?

Levan ranks #75 lowest of 227 Utah places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.52%. Juab County overall is 0.45%.