Homeowners in Lake County, Indiana paid a median $2,112 a year in property tax on a median home worth $230,600, an effective rate of about 0.92% (Census 2020โ2024).
0.74%Indiana statewide ยท US 0.94%
How Lake County compares
Effective rate (median tax รท median value)
Median tax paid per year
Tax on a home here
At the local 0.92% effective rate
| Home value | Estimated yearly tax | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $150,000 | $1,374 | $114 |
| $250,000 | $2,290 | $191 |
| $350,000 | $3,206 | $267 |
| $500,000 | $4,579 | $382 |
Cities and towns in Lake County
| Place | Median tax | Median value | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hammond | $1,630 | $159,900 | 1.02% |
| Gary | $915 | $94,700 | 0.97% |
| Merrillville | $1,805 | $211,400 | 0.85% |
| Crown Point | $2,660 | $294,800 | 0.90% |
| Schererville | $2,734 | $314,900 | 0.87% |
| Hobart | $2,279 | $215,200 | 1.06% |
| East Chicago | $1,083 | $105,400 | 1.03% |
| Munster | $3,670 | $334,300 | 1.10% |
| Highland | $2,047 | $233,300 | 0.88% |
| St. John | $3,725 | $406,300 | 0.92% |
| Dyer | $3,163 | $322,200 | 0.98% |
| Griffith | $1,796 | $210,100 | 0.85% |
| Cedar Lake | $2,688 | $282,000 | 0.95% |
| Lake Station | $1,399 | $137,400 | 1.02% |
| Lowell | $2,197 | $248,000 | 0.89% |
| Winfield | $3,957 | $409,500 | 0.97% |
| Lakes of the Four Seasons | $2,334 | $337,300 | 0.69% |
| Ross | $1,036 | $119,100 | 0.87% |
| Whiting | $1,659 | $198,900 | 0.83% |
| Lake Dalecarlia | $3,164 | $327,100 | 0.97% |
| Shelby | $199 | $-666,666,666 | -0.00% |
Buying a home in Lake County? 2026 loan limits
Related
- Indiana property tax by countyall counties ranked
- Marion County, IN0.91% effective
- Vigo County, IN0.88% effective
- Hamilton County, IN0.88% effective
- St. Joseph County, IN0.86% effective
- Porter County, IN0.83% effective
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Lake County, Indiana?
Homeowners in Lake County, Indiana paid a median $2,112 a year in property tax on a median home worth $230,600, an effective rate of about 0.92% (Census 2020โ2024).
How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in Lake County?
About $2,748 a year ($229 a month) at the 0.92% median effective rate. Your bill depends on assessed value and exemptions.
Is Lake County property tax high?
It ranks #92 lowest of 92 Indiana counties. The state median effective rate is 0.74% and the US rate is 0.94%.
Where do I pay property tax in Lake County?
Bills are issued and collected by the Lake County treasurer or tax collector, based on values set by the county assessor.